Write a Blog >>
PLDI 2020
Mon 15 - Fri 19 June 2020
VenueOnline!
Room nameMAPL live stream
Floor0
Room Information

Slack channel: #mapl

YouTube live stream

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Tue 16 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 10:00
Graph Neural Networks for Program ReasoningMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Ke WangVisa Research
08:00
30m
Talk
Hoppity: Learning Graph Transformations to Detect and Fix Bugs in Programs
MAPL
Elizabeth DinellaUniversity of Pennsylvania
08:30
60m
Tutorial
A Gentle Tutorial on Graph Neural Networks and Its Application to Programming Languages
MAPL
09:30
30m
Talk
LambdaNet: Probabilistic Type Inference using Graph Neural Networks
MAPL
Isil DilligUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Deep Learning and Program VerificationMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Xujie SiMcGill University, Canada
10:30
30m
Talk
An Abstraction-Based Framework for Neural Network Verification
MAPL
Guy KatzHebrew University
11:00
30m
Talk
Generating Correctness Proofs with Neural Networks
MAPL
Alex Sanchez-SternUniversity of California, San Diego, Yousef AlhessiUniversity of California, San Diego, Lawrence SaulUniversity of California, San Diego, Sorin LernerUniversity of California at San Diego, USA
11:30 - 12:30
Compilers for Deep Learning FrameworksMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Charles SuttonGoogle Research
11:30
30m
Talk
On the Challenges in Programming Mixed-Precision Deep Neural Networks
MAPL
Ruizhe ZhaoImperial College London, Wayne LukImperial College London, Chao XiongCorerain Technologies, Xinyu NiuCorerain Technologies, Kuen Hung TsoiCorerain Technologies
12:00
30m
Talk
Semi-static Type, Shape and Symbolic Shape Inference for Dynamic Computation Graphs
MAPL
Momoko HattoriThe University of Tokyo, Shimpei SawadaPreferred Networks, Shinichiro HamajiPreferred Networks, Masahiro SakaiPreferred Networks, Shunsuke ShimizuPreferred Networks
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Keynote TalkMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Justin GottschlichIntel Labs / Penn
13:00
60m
Talk
Program Optimization for Machine Learning
MAPL
Alex AikenStanford University, USA
14:00 - 15:00
Formal Methods and Reinforcement LearningMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
14:00
30m
Talk
Learned Garbage Collection
MAPL
Lujing CenMIT CSAIL, Ryan MarcusMIT CSAIL / Intel Labs, Hongzi MaoMIT CSAIL, Justin GottschlichIntel Labs / Penn, Mohammad AlizadehMIT CSAIL, Tim KraskaMIT CSAIL
14:30
30m
Talk
Trustworthy Autonomy through Program Synthesis
MAPL
Swarat ChaudhuriRice University
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 17:00
Program SynthesisMAPL at MAPL live stream
Chair(s): Satish ChandraFacebook
15:30
30m
Talk
Neurosymbolic Reasoning and the Third Wave of Program Synthesis
MAPL
Armando Solar-LezamaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
16:00
30m
Talk
Learning Quantitative Representation Synthesis
MAPL
Mayur PatilUniversity of California, Riverside, Farzin HoushmandUniversity of California, Riverside, Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside
16:30
30m
Talk
Towards Human-Like Program Synthesis
MAPL
Rishabh SinghGoogle Brain
17:00 - 17:30